Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action English  ENG Azeri   AZE
On 18-20 December, 2013 ANAMA hosted Mr. Bogdan Jakusz, Director of "JAKUSZ" Company and representatives of this Company. The aim of the visit was familiarization with mine action program in Azerbaijan.
The visit of the agenda had covered regional trips to Fizuli and Goygol Regional Bases to get acquainted with the operations in situ and get information on the ANAMA’s capabilities, agency's training base facilities, training and operational services; participated in the equipment exhibition and presentations.
Company representatives expressed their interest to cooperate with ANAMA in the sphere of humanitarian demining, Explosive Ordnance Disposal, and underwater clearance operations.
On 20 December, 2013 the delegation had meeting with ANAMA Director Mr. Nazim Ismayilov and discussed possible areas of cooperation in the field of UXO clearance.