Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action English  ENG Azeri   AZE
On 26 September, 2017 Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action organized an official ceremony dedicated to the Presentation of JCP Phase III, The Future of ANAMA-NATO/NSPA PfP Trust Fund projects in Azerbaijan
This momentous occasion took place in Four Seasons Hotel on September 26, 2017 with the participation of the Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Republic, Mr. Abid Sharifov and NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, Mr. James Apparthurai, NATO/NSPA Deputy Director of Logistics, Mr. Orkhan Muratli, official representatives from NATO and NATO Support Agency, Ambassadors of Diplomatic Missions to Azerbaijan, as well as high governmental officials from Azerbaijan Government.
From 1955-1991, the former Soviet Army military testing and training field located in Jeyranchel along the Azerbaijani-Georgian border, was in an active use. The total area of 64 Sq Km has been divided into three approximately 20 Sq Km phases: Phase I of the project involved the clearance of 19 Sq Km of the western section of the range over 28 months (April 2012 – July 2014). 173 anti-tank mines and 14,654 live UXO were found and destroyed.
The second phase of the Project started in July 8, 2014 and continued for 24 months. Within this phase 23.584.545 sq.m area has been cleared and 1,553 items of live UXO and many tens of thousands of items of debris. Phase III started in January 2017 and is estimated to finish in 2018. The final phase is approximately 22 Sq Km and of similar terrain but less highly contaminated with no mines.
The third phase of the ANAMA-NATO/NSPA Partnership for Peace Trust Fund Project “Jeyranchel Clearance Project” on the clearance of 21.395.505 sq.m has been officially confirmed by NATO. Turkey confirmed with its dedication as the Lead Nation for this project. The Government of Azerbaijan being deeply concerned with this situation and considering the importance of this project for the country continues to contribute 50% of the total budget of the project.
ANAMA Director Mr. Gazanfar Ahmadov made an opening speech about the the scope of the UXO problem and emphasized high significance of the project launched within NATO PfP Trust Fund Program. He also expressed his heartfelt gratitude to all the contributing Nations that supported the successful start of the Project.
Deputy Prime Minister of Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Abid Sharifov, the Coordinator of the Project on behalf of the Government of Azerbaijan emphasized that the experience gained during the period of ANAMA’s activity always highly appreciated by other international organizations engaged in this sphere. By taking part at the international Humanitarian Mine Action tenders, ANAMA widely demonstrating its capability in all mine action related activities – specially emphasized Mr. Sharifov.
Mr. James Appathurai, Special Representative of NATO Secretary General in the South Caucasus and Central Asia noted: “NATO experts alongside with ANAMA teams have worked hard together to: make the area safe for local farmers and the State Border Service border patrols; open up the area for Local Authority development, principally for agriculture; and provide access to the nationally important archaeological and historic sites in the area. These are important achievement that have a direct impact on civilian population”. At the end he thanked ANAMA for an excellent job done.
NATO/NSPA Deputy Director of Logistics, Mr. Orkhan Muratli mentioned: “NSPA continues to hold ANAMA in the highest regard, both for the approach you take to tackle problems and to the maintenance of the highest professional standards. We wish you every success during the final phase of this project”.
US Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Mr. Robert Cekuta remarked: “Humanitarian demining is truly a global effort, and that is why I am proud to join my local and international colleagues as well as our NGO partners in a common goal, to make Azerbaijan free from the threat of landmines and explosive devices”.
Mr. Samir Poladov, ANAMA OPs Manager has delivered presentation reflecting details and background of the ANAMA-NATO/NSPA joint project - Clearance of Mines and Unexploded Ordnances in Azerbaijan.
The guests acquainted with the training equipment organized by TSQA Division and Mine Risk Education corner set by MRE Department.