Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action English  ENG Azeri   AZE
On 16 September, 2016 the next meeting of the Ad Hoc Working Group on Small Arms and Light Weapons (SALW) and Mine Action (MA) hold in NATO Headquarters, Brussels.
NSPA hosts delegation from Azerbaijan.
NSPA recently hosted a visit from His Excellency Ambassador Khazar IBRAHIM, Head of the Mission of Azerbaijan to NATO, along with Mr. Gazanfar AHMADOV, Director of Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Actions, Mr. Tural MAMMADZADA, Assistant to Mr. AHMADOV, and Mr. Elchin ALLAHVERDIYEV, 2nd Secretary, Mission of Azerbaijan to NATO.
The delegation was provided an updated overview of the full range of NSPA's products and services available to Azerbaijan. The visit was an opportunity for both NSPA and Azerbaijan to explore potential ways to expand their business with each other.
ANAMA met with Mr. James Apparthurai, NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, Mr. Peter DOHMEN, NSPA General Manager, Mr. Mehmet Fatih Ceylan, Turkish Ambassador to NATO and Mr. Earle Litzenberger, Deputy Chief of U.S. Mission to NATO.
During the meeting presentation by ANAMA reflecting the Clearance of Unexploded Ordnances in former military testing ranges in Azerbaijan delivered to the participants. The purpose was to present the status and the next steps of Azerbaijan II Trust Fund Project Phase III.
NATO Support and Procurement Agency – NSPA (click to open)