Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action English  ENG Azeri   AZE
On 18-19 April, 2013 ANAMA hosted NATO Project Manager, Mr. Bulent Tudes, NSPA Project Officer Mr. David Towndrow, NATO Liason Officer for South Caucasus, Mr. William Lahue and Mrs. Gvantsa Kvinikadze Project Manager / NATO PfP Trust Fund Project Georgia. The goal of the visit was to carry out a periodic review of the NATO Trust Fund project at Jeyranchel and discuss future planning on the launch of the II phase of the Jeyranchel Clearance Project.
Within the frames of the visit NATO representatives had meetings with Mr. Abid Sharifov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan. During the meeting Mr. Sharifov stressed on the importance given to NATO Azerbaijan cooperation he also noted Humanitarian Demining aspects, Azerbaijan wants to expand the activities of
ANAMA to other countries in the region as well as in non neighboring countries. NATO NSPA enjoys the fruitful and good cooperation with Azerbaijan whichresulted in successful implementation of the “Saloglu” project and which continues with Jeyranchel Project which is also going very well, was mentioned by Mr.Bulent Tudes the Programme Manager for General Services Programme at NATO Support Agency (NSPA).that we will continue our Programs for providing non military support to Georgia and Afghanistan by providing support in
On 19 April with the participation of the NATO delegation, the Romanian Embassy in Baku organized a debriefing on JCP NATO Trust Fund Project for the Ambassadors of NATO member states in Baku.