Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action English  ENG Azeri   AZE
On 14 September, 2016 at the ANAMA HQ the Memorandum of Understanding “Clearance of mines and unexploded ordnances (UXO) in conflict-affected residential areas” has been signed between ANAMA and Great Britain Embassy. According to the Project ANAMA will conduct clearance of mine and UXOs from the local houses and adjacent land in conflict-affected residential areas by the financial support of the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain. The Project will start in the second half of September and continue till the end of March 2017.
During the meeting a presentation reflecting all aspects of ANAMA activities has been delivered to the British Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Dr Carole Crofts and Embassy representatives.
British Ambassador Dr Carole Crofts mentioned that the live and work in house yards and lands contaminated by mines and UXOs are very terrible and local villagers are not using the land because of the threat of explosion. So with the support of British Government, Project will clear contaminated land and provide safe living and working conditions for local villagers.
At the end both sides noted that such kind of Projects will also continue in the further years.