Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action English  ENG Azeri   AZE
On July 12, 2013, at the ANAMA HQ the Memorandum of Understanding "For the socio-economic reintegration program of mine victims in Azerbaijan" has been signed between ANAMA and UNDP.
Under the project, a total of 40 mine victims from Aghjabedi, Beylagan, Imishli, Saatli and Bilasuvar districts, will be provided with the micro-credits. The project will continue for a period of 15 months.
The total cost of the project is USD 136,100. UNDP and ANAMA have contributed USD 50,000 each.
During the ceremony, ANAMA Director Mr. Ismayilov in his speech informed participants about ANAMA’s mission and development of the sustainable national mine-action capacity as well as mentioned activities carried out in the framework of the mine victim assistance program in Azerbaijan. Mr. Ismayilov pointed out the effective cooperation established between UNDP and ANAMA since 2008.
Mr. Broek, Resident Representative of UNDP in Azerbaijan appreciated ANAMA for the effective and longstanding partnership with UNDP, IOM and other partners, and expressed UNDP’s commitment to support and facilitate future collaboration with ANAMA.
During the ceremony, the documentary “Micro-credit Revolving Found for Mine Victims in Azerbaijan” was demonstrated.
Mr. Serhan Aktoprak, Officer in Charge, IOM Mission in Azerbaijan, in his speech praised the cooperation between IOM with ANAMA and UNDP.
At the end of ceremony ANAMA Director Mr. Ismayilov and Resident Representative of UNDP in Azerbaijan Mr. Broek signed the Memorandum of Understanding.