Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action English  ENG Azeri   AZE
April 4 as the International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action was declared by the UN General Assembly and observed in 2006 for the first time. It calls for continued efforts by states, with the assistance of the United Nations and relevant organizations, to foster the establishment and development of national mine-action capacities in countries where mines and explosive remnants of war constitute a serious threat to the safety, health and lives of the civilian population, or an impediment to social and economic development at the national and local levels.
As a rule, since 2006, a number of events are organized to commemorate April 4 - the International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action throughout country as well as in ANAMA Regional Offices and in its implementing partners.
On 4 April 2013 ANAMA together with Azerbaijan RepublicMinistry of Education conducted 2 day trainingsessions for about 20 teachers from frontline and border close districts, at Goygol Resource and Training Center. During the trainings presentation reflecting ANAMA activities and MRE safe behavior rules and messages weredemonstrated to the participants.
The International Eurasia Press Fund (IEPF) operators together with UNDPI Representative in Azerbaijan, Mrs. Envera Selimovic had also large activity plans for this day. They visited schools, met with more than 200 schoolchildren and teachers in Qapanli Qazyan village school of Terter region, arranged meetings with mine victims with participation of representatives from local and international entities, at the same time they organized tree-planting campaign in Berde city. In its turn, the second implementing NNGO partner – “RELIEF” Azerbaijan also executed several activities in Aghdam and Agdjabedy districts. They visited schoolchildren and teachers, farmers and workers, held briefings for different categories of population, distributed posters, leaflets and other types of risk-reduction materials to raise awareness of them. At the same time all these events also organized at the schools of Goranboy, Beylegan, Fuzuli and Aghstafa regions.
All these activities once again allow to highlight the importance of the Day and to keep the cause in the spotlight in Azerbaijan where the challenges in this field are very acute. The mentioned day was widely broadcasted by all national TV channels and Info Agencies.
(download movie)