Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action English  ENG Azeri   AZE
April 4 as the International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action was declared by the UN General Assembly in 2005 and regularly is observed every year. It calls for continued efforts, with the assistance of the United Nations and relevant organizations, to foster the establishment and development of national mine-action capacities in countries where mines and explosive remnants of war constitute a serious threat to the safety, health and lives of the civilian population, or an impediment to social and economic development at the national and local levels.
Landmines and explosive remnants of war continue to kill or injure as many as 2,000 people a month around the world today. The overwhelming majority of victims from mines and ERW are civilians who trigger the devices years or even decades after a conflict has ended.
Azerbaijan suffering from mine and ERW problem in a result of the military aggression of Armenia over Azerbaijan's territory. Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) was established by the Presidential Decree in July 1998 to coordinate the mine action program to deal with mine/ERW problem in the country through clearance of lands from mine/ERW as well as implementation of mine risk education and mine victim support activities.
Up to now 320,443,366 m2 of land was cleared and 716,307mine/ERW have been destroyed. 181 training sessions for 3,635 teachers from 1200 schools in 26 districts have been conducted. 158 "MRE Committees" have been established in 10 targeted districts. According to the program 99 000 textbooks, 6 400 manuals and more than 19 500 MRE training posters have been distributed.
Within the frames of Mine Victim Assistance activities - medical check and treatment in sanatorium, the carpet-weaving workshop formed for disabled people and their family members, integration of mine victims into society through vocational rehabilitation and facilitating income generation for their families, distribution of wheelchairs for mine disabled persons, the Community Based Small Business Trainings and Micro-credit Revolving Fund for Azerbaijan Mine Survivors Projects are being implemented.
In order to commemorate April 4, at the beginning of the year, all team leaders, supervisors working for ANAMA and NGO implementing partners were sent activity plans by the MRE department. All events almost started during the 1-4 April in all operations ongoing areas including border close and frontline districts.
So, April 4 has been commemorated by the teachers at 1200 schools in 24 program targeted districts with thousands of students and teachers, operators working in the field including ANAMA implementing NNGO partners in operations ongoing districts as well.
This day, together with these events, has been commemorated by thousands of students and teachers in 1200 schools of 26 districts.
The “DAYAQ” Azerbaijan NNGO celebrated the 4-th April in Kahrizly village of operations ongoing Aghjabedy district together with schoolchildren and teachers. On April 4 when the Armenian troops began intensively shooting to civilian living villages of Hasangaya and Shikharkh, IEPF director, together with a group of  district executive authority officials, in order to commemorate UN Day visited the above mentioned villages held mine awareness and risk reduction talks. Once again they noted and stressed the efficiency and significance of the very Day. At the end the IEPF representatives delivered different types of awareness and education materials to participants.On the first of April, with the participation of mass media representatives the IEPF head and high stuff members celebrated different types of events and meetings. Thus, the IEPF operators together with district executive board representatives visited mine victims at Azerbaijan Mine Victims Association, war veterans and former combatants, talked about war damages to people, to country economy, at the same time awareness and risk reduction activities that the Agency carried out.
Another joint event on April 4 was held in Baku regarding EECCA-OP Field Seminar with organization of ANAMA together with GICHD high officials in which about 30 representatives from different countries attended. The very Day once again was mentioned by Geneva official. ANAMA MRE department manager briefed the guests and mass media representative on the event and talked about the program activities implemented by the Agency in Azerbaijan.
More than ten information bulletins and newspapers in Azerbaijan placed large articles and stories, illustrating this International Day, on their pages.
Of course, all these activities will allow once again to highlight the importance of the Day and to keep the cause in the spotlight in Azerbaijan where the challenges in this field are very acute.