Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action English  ENG Azeri   AZE
ANAMA and Geneva International Center for Humanitarian Demining (GICHD) lunched training on the use of geodetic technologies within the context of humanitarian mine action.
The training is taking place in the ANAMA Goygol Regional Training Base from July 22 till August 02, 2013. Representatives from Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Tajikistan, Iraq, Angola, Jordan, Libya, Lebanon, Mozambique, Sri Lanka, Uganda and United States are participating in the training conducted by the ANAMA and GICHD specialists. The duration of the course is 10 days.
Those participants who will successfully complete the course, will be awarded with certificates.The main aim of this initiative is to analyze the geo-spatial data accuracy requirements and learn how to use the appropriate collection techniques for every stage of the Land Release process.