Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action English  ENG Azeri   AZE
On 25 January, 2013, at the Hyatt Regency hotel (Baku Meeting and Conference Hall) ANAMA and IOM organized an official ceremony dedicated to the singing of a Cooperation Agreement between the two Parties.
Cooperation between ANAMA and IOM dates back to 2007. The two entities jointly implemented a two-phased project called “The Socio-economic Reintegration Programme for Mine Victims in Azerbaijan” between 2007 and 2012 with the financial support received from the Austrian Development Agency, The International Trust Fund for Demining and Mine Victims Assistance of Slovenia, Republic of Korea, and other donors including the Baku Rotary Club.
“The Socio-economic Reintegration Programme for Mine Victims in Azerbaijan” project successfully trained a total of 190 mine victims in small business start-up and management. A further 140 mine victims who had successfully completed the trainings and developed project proposals received micro-credits which enabled them to open up and expand durable income generation activities.ANAMA and IOM, now, by the Cooperative Agreement, have formalized their relationship. According to the Cooperation Agreement, without prejudice to cooperation in additional fields, the Parties agree to consider the following areas for mutual cooperation at both national and international levels:
1. Mine action as stand-alone activity: (i) stockpile destruction; (ii) mine clearance; (iii) mine victim assistance, rehabilitation and reintegration; (iv) mine awareness; (v) mine risk education;
2. Integration of mine action into broader development projects and programmes: (i) peace-building and support; (ii) humanitarian aid and assistance; (iii) post-conflict reconstruction; (iv)development.
The signing ceremony started with opening remarks by the Director of ANAMA, Mr. Nazim Ismayilov and Officer in Charge of IOM Mission in Azerbaijan, Mr. Serhan Aktoprak to share forward-looking vision and future cooperation plans, and finally signing the Cooperation Agreement. There was a short documentary screening and a photo exhibition, which drew the participants’ attention on the previous successful cooperation between ANAMA and IOM in the area of mine victim assistance.
There was also a handover ceremony of the fully equipped ambulance donated to ANAMA by the Government of Poland thru the Poland Embassy in Baku.