Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action English  ENG Azeri   AZE
Mine Victim Assistance (MVA) is also assigned to the Information Department and is conducted with the managerial guidance and information support here.
The Mine Survivors’ Needs Assessment survey, the start point of national MVA program, was conducted in 2004. The information regarding Mine Survivors’ needs is entered into the database and plays favorable role to any MVA projects and statistics. The plan of activity MVA is possible and estimated in information department of ANAMA HQ.
ANAMA within the Mine Victim Assistance Programme has been implemented number of projects. One of the main objectives of the ANAMA MVA program is to ensure the full integration of mine victims in the society. One of the ANAMA’s Mine Victims Assistance project was “Community Based Small Business Trainings and Micro-credit Revolving Fund for Azerbaijan Mine Survivors”. During this project MVs from different part of Azerbaijan got credits with 0% for making and developing their business. Carpet weaving for women from MV’s families was one of the successfully project, too. Another ANAMA’s project is implementation in collaboration with NGO Chirag aimed at teaching computer literacy for mine survivors. One of the ANAMA’s Mine Victims Assistance project in collaboration with NGO Chirag is organization improvement their health in sanatorium. In addition, to this treatment has been involved Mine Victims from different regions of Azerbaijan.