Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action
The main functions of ANAMA Operations (Ops) Department are to plan, task, prioritize, appraise performance of operational field staff, supervise and coordinate all humanitarian demining operations carried out in Azerbaijan. The aim is to ensure that operations are carried out in accordance with National and International Mine Action Standards and ensure that mine action resources are utilized effectively and efficiently.
With a pool of 459 operational and 125 administrative staff, 6 MDMs and 40 MDDs, ANAMA conducted operations in Absheron, Agcabedi, Agdam, Agstafa, Astara, Balaken, Berde, Cebrayil, Celilabad, Dashkesen, Fizuli, Goranboy, Goygol, Gedebey, Kurdemir, Lenkeran, Naftalan, Oguz, Garadagh, Gazax, Guba, Salyan, Samux, Shamaxi, Shirvan, Shemkir, Terter, Tovuz, Ucar, Xachmaz, Xizi, Xocavend, Yevlax, Zaqatala regions, as well as in Baku, Ganja, Sumqayit, Mingechevir, Sheki cities. Up to date ANAMA has cleared 5 543 198 172 sq.m of contaminated territory and 806 907 mine/UXOs have been found and destroyed. Operational field personnel have also been extensively involved in delivering MRE to the local mine affected communities during non working days caused by inclement weather conditions.
ANAMA continues to implement house clearance operations responding both to individual as well as local authorities requests in the mine/UXO affected regions of Azerbaijan. The Special Mobile Emergency Response Team moves around the mine/UXO affected regions and conducts house clearance operations according to the list of houses provided by local authorities.
Emergency clearance operations during 2019:
Throughout the year ANAMA responded to 255 emergency calls outs within the hotline of the Interministerial call center “112” of the Crisis Management Department of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, “102” the Ministry of Internal Affairs, State Border Service, Regional Police Stations, Local Executive Authorities and the State Service for Mobilization and Conscription. According to the requests 196 268 sq.m of the territory in Absheron, Agjabedi, Agdam, Agstafa, Astara, Balaken, Berde, Jelilabad, Dashkesen, Fizuli, Goranboy, Goygol, Gedebey, Khachmaz, Khizi, Khojavend, Kurdemir, Gazakh, Guba, Lenkeran, Naftalan, Oguz, Salyan, Samukh, Shamakhi, Shirvan, Shemkir, Terter, Tovuz, Ujar, Yevlakh, Zagatala regions, as well as in Baku, Ganja, Sumgayit, Mingechevir, Sheki cities have been cleared and 1955 UXOs, 12 anti-personnel, 27 anti-tank mines (total: 1994 mine/UXOs),  28 717 different types of bullets and 44 anti-tank training mines have been found and destroyed at the Central Demolition Area.