Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action
Information on the special emergency clearance operations executed along the frontline territory by ANAMA November 12-14, 2020
On 12-14 November, 2020 ANAMA received 251 (2 hundred and fifty one) emergency calls from the ″102 ″ Service Call Center of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and 5 (five) callal from the Crisis Management Center of the Ministry of Emergency Situations about shells falling on the territory of Agjabadi, Aghdam,  Beylagan, Barda, Cabrayil, Fizuli, Goranboy, and Terter regions.
As response action to the reported 251 emergency calls ANAMA in close coordination with the specialists of the Ministry of Internal Affairs conducted 106 emergency and operational clearance field missions. As reported 46 pieces of unexploded ordnance, 2 574 pieces of anti-personnel mines, 906 pieces of anti-tank mine explosive fuses, and 295 pieces of exploded shell remnants were found as a result of the missions.
ANAMA’s demolition team neutralized 7 pieces of unexploded ordnance and mechanical demining team detonated 7 pieces of PMN mines.  Mine Awareness Specialists conducted mine risk awareness campaign among 42 777 civilians.
Agency's deminer  Asaf Khudiyev Mursal, born in 1979, while on duty was hit by anti-personnel mine buried by the enemy, resulting in traumatic amputation of his left leg ankle and was heavily wounded by multiple fragments.