Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action
UN Department of Safety and Security Advisor paid a visit to ANAMA
On November 14, 2020, Regional Security Advisor on Azerbaijan, Belarus and Russian Federation of UN Department of Safety and Security (UNDSS) Mr. Frazer King and UN Azerbaijan Department of Safety and Security Advisor, Mr. Fuad Jafarov paid an official visit to ANAMA Headquarters.
During the meeting, ANAMA Director Mr. Gazanfar Ahmadov briefed the representatives on all aspects of the Agency's activities, emergency operational mine and UXO clearance activities implemented by ANAMA since September 27, as well as the crimes committed by the Armenian armed forces against the civilian population of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Information on Cluster munitions which have been prohibited by international conventions, ammunitions containing white phosphorus, as well as military ammunition - “ELBRUS”/ SCUD-B Operational Tactical Rocket System that causes more damage, destruction, death and injury of civilians by falling in residential areas, 9M79M Rocket of «TOCHKA U» Operational Tactical Rocket System and 300 mm “SMERCH” Multiple Launch Rocket System was shared and also fragmentations of ammunition remains taken from the mentioned residential areas as evidence were demonstrated to the mission members.