Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action
Activity on Mine Victim Assistance (MVA) is also assigned to the Information Department to be conducted with managerial guidance and information support.
The Mine Survivors’ Needs Assessment survey, the start point of national MVA program, was conducted in 2004. The information regarding Mine Survivors’ needs is entered into the database and plays favorable role to any MVA projects and statistics.
One of the main objectives of the ANAMA Mine Victim Assistance Program is to ensure the full integration of mine victims in the society. Within MVA Program up-to-date “Medical treatment for mine victims in sanatorium”, teaching computer, carpeting, wheelchairs distributions, “Community Based Small Business Trainings and Micro-credit Revolving Fund for Azerbaijan Mine Survivors” projects have been implemented.