Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action English  ENG Azeri   AZE
Areas meeting the Operations Criteria would be considered for mine action operations by ANAMA. In order to further maximize effectiveness, the tasks would be prioritized based on the following guidelines:
• The alleviation of human suffering through clearance of areas with life threatening dangers and with high civilian casualty rates.
• Addressing socio-economic needs of the local communities as identified by surveys conducted in accordance with the international standards.
• Resettlement of IDPs through clearance of houses and settlement areas, and associated areas such as fields and irrigation systems to support population returning to their homes.
• Facilitate reconstruction and rehabilitation projects as set forth by ARRA under the State Commission for Reconstruction and Rehabilitation. Such projects must be funded and ready to be implemented as soon as mine action operation is complete.
• Food security through the clearance of agricultural and grazing land, with land type selected based on socio- economic returns.