Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action English  ENG Azeri   AZE
Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) established on July 18, 1998 by the Presidential Decree No.854 under the State Commission for Reconstruction and Rehabilitation of war affected territories. Being responsible for planning and coordination, management and monitoring of mine action related activities all over the country, ANAMA is the executing agency in Azerbaijan Mine Action Programme, the joint project of the Government of Azerbaijan and UNDP signed on April 2, 1999 (Project No.AZE/98/003, Thematic Area: Crisis Prevention and Recovery). The Agency operates according to the Azerbaijan National Strategic Plan outlined below and ANAMA Principles.
Brief Description
The landmine/unexploded ordinance (UXO) problem in Azerbaijan can be divided into the areas of Azerbaijan that are still under the occupation of Armenian forces and those areas that have been liberated. The project is designed to create indigenous capacity to undertake survey, mapping and clearance in currently liberated areas and to prepare for dealing with the UXO problem in occupied areas after their liberation.
The main goal of the project is to create a national mine action capacity capable of planning, coordinating and managing all mine/UXO related activities in the currently liberated areas, and enable it to expand into areas yet to be liberated.
Impact of Project
The project will reduce the number of fatal accidents and injuries caused by mine explosions, thereby promoting the return of IDPs. It will also enable the rehabilitation and reconstruction of the infrastructure and provide food safety and income generating opportunities.
Key Achievements and Results of Project
• Headquarters of ANAMA in Baku, two Regional Offices in Horadiz, Fizuli district and Goygol district, 4 operational centers located in Terter, Agjabedi, Agstafa and Baku established and fully operational
• Landmine Impact Survey completed and data mapped and stored
• Mine Risk Education (MRE) integrated into school curriculum and every year it covers 55,000 children in 1200 schools of war-affected districts
• 158 community MRE groups active in 10 affected districts
• The total number of people involved in mine action in Azerbaijan stands as 632 along with 49 Mine Detecting Dogs (MDD) and 6 Mechanical Demining Machines (MDM)
• National training and quality assurance team established and fully operational
• 523 990 199 sq.m of area cleared/reduced and released and handed over to local authorities.